Skip to content

Program Information and Coordinators - Chattanooga

Residencies (ACGME Accredited)
Program Coordnator Program Directors and Associate Program Directors

Emergency Medicine

  • ACGME Program No.: 1104721195
  • NRMP Program No.: 1689110C0
  • Program Length: 3 years
  • Size: 21 positions (7 at each level)

Velvet GreenProgram Coordinator, Emergency Medicine Residency, EMS Fellowship, and Clinical Ultrasound Fellowship
Department of Emergency Medicine
Erlanger Health System
975 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7628

W. Douglas Gregorie, MD, FACEP, Program Director

Karen Rogers, MD, Associate Program Director

Family Medicine

  • ACGME Program #: 1204731584
  • NRMP Program #: 1689120C0
  • Program Length: 3 years
  • Size: 18 positions (6 at each level)

Robbin Williams, C-TAGME, Coordinator, Family Medicine Residency
UT Family Practice Center
1100 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Phone: 423.778.2975

Leslie Griffin, MD, MPH, Program Director
Program email:  UTfammed@erlanger.org 

Steven Fox, MD, Assistant Program Director 

Robert Zylstra, EdD, LCSW, Assistant Program Director

Internal Medicine

  • ACGME Program #: 1404711407
  • NRMP Program #: 1689140C0
  • Program Length: 3 years
  • Size: 30 positions (10 at each level)

Deborah Fuller, Coordinator, Internal Medicine Residency
Department of Medicine
975 East Third Street, Hospital Box 112
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.2998

L. Curtis Cary, MD, FAAP, FACP, MRCP-London, Program Director
Program email: UTintmed@erlanger.org

Jensen Hyde, MD, MPH Associate Program Director

Radhika Shah, MD, Associate Program Director

Obstetrics and Gynecology

  • ACGME Program #: 2204721274
  • NRMP Program #: 1689230C0
  • Program Length: 4 years
  • Size: 16 positions (4 at each level)

Paula Barnett, Residency Coordinator and
Jessica Howell, RN, OB/GYN Navigator; also MIGS Fellowship Coordinator
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
979 East Third Street, Suite C-720
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7515

Mitch Dizon, MD, MCRS, Program Director
Program email: UTobgyn@erlanger.org

Sunanda Sadanandan, DO, MBA, Associate Program Director

Angela Yates, MD, Associate Program Director

 

Orthopaedic Surgery

  • ACGME Program #: 2604711164
  • NRMP Program #: 1689260C0
  • Program Length: 5 years
  • Size: 15 positions (3 at each level)

Donna GibsonProgram Coordinator, Orthopaedic Surgery Residency and Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship
UT Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
975 East Third Street, Hospital Box 260
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.9008

Jeremy Bruce, MD, Program Director
Program email: UTorthosurg@erlanger.org

Jesse Doty, MD, Associate Program Director

Mark Freeman, MD, Associate Program Director

Pediatrics

  • ACGME Program #: 3204711222
  • NRMP Program #: 1689320C0
  • Program Length: 3 years
  • Size: 24 positions (8 at each level)

Ashley Thurston, CAP, Coordinator, Pediatrics Residency
UT Department of Pediatrics
901 Blackford Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.6217

Karla L. Garcia, MD, FAAP, Program Director
Program email: UTpediatrics@erlanger.org

Alicia Andrews, DO, Associate Program Director

Jason Zurawick, MD, Associate Program Director

Plastic Surgery

  • ACGME Program #: 3604711094
  • San Francisco Match Program
  • Program Length: 3 years (starting at the PGY-6 level after completing a Surgery Residency)
  • Size: 5 positions (1-2 positions at each level)

Marsha Williams, Coordinator, Plastic Surgery Residency
UT Department of Plastic Surgery
960 East Third Street, Suite 315
Chattanooga, TN  37403
423.778.3512 and 423.763.4526

Mark Brzezienski, MD, MS, FACS, Chair and Program Director

Jason Rehm, MD, Associate Program Director

Surgery

  • ACGME Program #: 4404711320
  • NRMP Program #s:
    1689440C0  (Categorical) and 1689440P0 (Preliminary)
  • Program Length: 6 years (5 clinical years and 1 year of clinical research)
  • Size: 32 positions (5 categorical positions at each level and 4 Prelim 1st year positions)

Cindy Rudolph, MS, Surgery Program Manager (Surgery Residency, Vascular Surgery Fellowship, and Mastery in General Surgery Fellowship)
UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7695

W. Heath Giles, MD, FACS, Program Director

S. Dave Bhattacharya, MD, FACS, Associate Program Director, Surgery Residency

Benjamin Dart, MD, FACS, Associate Program Director, Surgery Residency and Surgical Critical Surgery Fellowship; and Vice Chair, Department of Surgery

Richard Moore, MD, PhD, FACS, FASCRS, Associate Program Director, Surgery Residency

Eric Charles Nelson, MD, FACS, FASCRS, Associate Program Director, Surgery Residency

 

Urology

  • ACGME Program #: 4804700182
  • AUA Match Program
  • Program Length: 5 years
  • Size: 5 positions (1 at each level)

Stacey Blanks, CAP,
C-TAGME
Program Coordinator, Urology Residency and Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery Fellowship
UT Department of Urology
979 East Third Street, Suite C-901
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.4691

Anand Shridharani, MD, Program Director, Urology Residency

Benjamin Waldorf, MD, Associate Program Director, Urology Residency

Fellowships (ACGME Accredited)
Program Coordinator Program Director

Cardiovascular Disease

  • ACGME Program #: 1414714279
  • NRMP Program #: 1689141F0
  • Program Length: 3 years (starting at the PGY-4 level after completing an Internal Medicine Residency)
  • Size: 12 positions (4 at each level)

Tammy ElliottProgram Coordinator, Cardiovascular Disease and Gasterology Fellowships
UT Erlanger Cardiology
975 East Third Street, Hospital Box 88
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.4465

Dharmendra Patel, MD

Colon and Rectal Surgery

  • ACGME Program #:  0604712071
  • NRMP Program #:  1689060F0
  • Program Length: 1 year (starting at the PGY-6 level after completing a Surgery Residency)
  • Size: 1 position

Maggie Hamblen, CAP, Program Coordinator, Surgical Critical Care and Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowships)
UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7695

J. Daniel Stanley, MD, FACS, Program Director, Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowship, and Surgery Clerkship Director

Richard Moore, MD, PhD, FACS, FASCRS, Associate Program Director, Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowship

Emergency Medical Services

  • ACGME Program #: 1124711002
  • NRMP Program #:
    1689112F0
  • Program Length: 1 year (starting at the PGY-4 level after completing an Emergency Medicine Residency)
  • Size: 1 position

Velvet Green, Program Coordinator, Emergency Medicine Residency, EMS Fellowship, and Clinical Ultrasound Fellowship
UT Department of Emergency Medicine
975 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7628

Frank Tift, MD, FAEMS, FACEP

Gastroenterology

  • ACGME Program #:  144471423
  • NRMP Program #:  1689144F0
  • Program Length: 3 years (starting at the PGY-4 level after completing an Internal Medicine Residency)
  • Size: 4 positions (1-2 at each level)

Tammy Elliott, PProgram Coordinator, Cardiovascular Disease and Gasterology Fellowships
UT Erlanger Gastroenterology
975 East Third Street, Hospital Box 88
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.4465

Arslan Kahloon, MD, Program Director, Gastroenterology Fellowship

Surgical Critical Care

  • ACGME Program #:  4424721091
  • NRMP Program #:  1689442F0
  • Program Length: 1 year (starting midway in the PGY-4 level of training)
  • Size: 1-2 positions 

Maggie Hamblen, CAP, Program Coordinator, Surgical Critical Care and Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowships)
UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7695

Robert Maxwell, MD, FACS

Benjamin Dart, MD, FACS, Associate Program Director, Surgical Critical Care Fellowship; and Vice Chair, Department of Surgery

Philip Smith, MD, FACS, Associate Program Director, Surgical Critical Care Fellowship

Vascular Surgery

  • ACGME Program #:  4504721113
  • NRMP Program #:  1689450F0
  • Program Length: 2 years (starting at the PGY-6 level after completing a Surgery Residency)
  • Size: 2 positions (1 at each level)

Cindy Rudolph, MS, Surgery Program Manager (Surgery Residency, Vascular Surgery Fellowship, and Mastery in General Surgery Fellowship)
UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7695

Charles Joels, MD, FACS, Program Director, Vascular Surgery Fellowship

Neelima Katragunta, MD, FACS Associate Program Director, Vascular Surgery Fellowship

Fellowships Non-Standard
Program Coordinator Program Director

Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery (MIGS)

  • Accredited by the AAGL
  • AAGL Fellowship Applications
  • NRMP Program #:  1689X40F0
  • Program Length: 2 years (starting at the PGY-5 level after completing an OB/GYN Residency)
  • Size: 2 positions (1 at each level)

Jessica Howell, RN, OB/GYN Navigator, and MIGS Fellowship Coordinator
UT Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
979 East Third Street, Suite C-720
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7515

Todd Boren, MD, Program Director, MIGS Fellowship 

Mitch Dizon, MD, Associate Program Director, MIGS Fellowship

Stephen DePasquale, MD, Associate Program Director, MIGS Fellowship; and Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Neuro-Interventional Surgery

  • To apply contact kendall@tiiarad.com
  • Program Length: 1 year (starting after completing a Radiology Program)
  • Size: 1 position (not filled every year)

Kendall Morgan, Administrative Assistant, Radiology, and Coordinator, Neuro-Interventional Surgery Fellowship
UT and Erlanger Department of Radiology
975 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.6296

Harris Hawk, MD, Program Director, Neuro-Interventional Surgery Fellowship

Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery

  • Accredited by the Orthopaedic Trauma Association
  • San Francisco Match Program
  • Program Length: 1 year (starting at the PGY-6 level after completing an Orthopaedic Surgery Residency)
  • Size: 1 position

Donna Gibson, Program Coordinator, Orthopaedic Surgery Residency and Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship
UT Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
975 East Third Street, Hospital Box 260
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.9008

Warren Gardner, MD, Program Director, Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship

Dirk Kiner, MD, Associate Program Director, Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship

Mastery in General Surgery

  • Approved by the American College of Surgeons (ACS)
  • ACS Master in General Surgery website
  • Program Length: 1 year (starting after completing at least a 5-year Surgery Program)
  • Size: 1 position (not filled every year)

Cindy Rudolph, MS, Surgery Program Manager (Surgery Residency, Vascular Surgery Fellowship, and Mastery in General Surgery Fellowship)
UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7695

R. Phillip Burns, MD, FACS
ACS Program Chief

W. Heath Giles, MD, FACS
ACS Associate Program Chief

Clinical Ultrasound (Emergency Medicine)

  • NRMP Program #:  1689E01F0
  • Program Length: 1 year (starting after completing an Emergency Medicine Residency Program)
  • Size: 1 position (not filled every year)

Velvet Green, Program Coordinator, Emergency Medicine Residency, EMS Fellowship, and Clinical Ultrasound Fellowship
Department of Emergency Medicine
Erlanger Health System
975 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7628

Benjamin Smith, MD, FACEP, Program Director, Ultrasound Fellowship (Emergency Medicine)

Urology Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery

  • Accredited by the Endourological Society
  • Match in conjunction with the AUA Matching Program
  • Program Length:  1 year (after completing a 5-year Urology Residency Program)
  • Size:  1 position

Stacey Blanks, CAP, C-TAGME Program Coordinator, Urology Residency and Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery Fellowship
UT Department of Urology
979 East Third Street, Suite C-901
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.4691

Benjamin Waldorf, MD, Program Director, Urology Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery Fellowship

Last Published: Mar 26, 2021