Student Organizations and Specialty Interest Groups

When groups of students wish to have a continuous association, intended to last beyond the term of those immediately involved, it is proper that they be required to qualify for and be recognized by the University. All recognized associations should be accorded the same privileges and bound by the same obligations. University recognition does not mean endorsement of the purposes or activities of any association by the faculty or administration. It means only that the association is accepted as meeting the minimum requirements set for all student associations.

Any student group seeking official registration by the University in order to utilize University facilities must
complete and return the following required documents to the Office of Student Life, 800 Madison Avenue, Suite 300, Memphis, TN 38163 or simply by dropping by the office:

  1. Student organization registration request and update form
  2. Responsibilities of faculty advisors to student organizations
  3. A copy of your group's constitution and by-laws

Consult the CenterScope Student Handbook for instructions on how to prepare a constitution or by-laws, or contact the Office of Student Life for assistance. A complete description of the process for the registration of student organizations may be found in the Registration and Conduct of Student Organizations section in the CenterScope Student Handbook.

College of Medicine Officer Position Email Advisor
Aid for the Impaired Medical Student (AIMS)       Dr. Lawrence Madlock
American Medical Association Medical Student Section  Raj Budati Chapter President  
Mike Bright Vice President  
American Medical Student Association (AMSA)   David Copeland Co-President  
Cosby Arnold President  
Hannah Fish Vice President  
Anesthesiology Interest Group   Amelia Owens Co-President Dr. Robert Craft
Jason Johnson Co-President  
Tyler Jackson Vice President  
Best Buddies  Mallory Uekman President Dr. Melissa Hoffmann
Nikhita Jain Vice President  
Church Health Center Student Liaison Committee    Ryan P. Lee President Jerome W. Thompson
Council on International & Area Outreach (CIAO)  Kristie Chang Co-President Dr. Susan Brewer
Missy Edwards Co-President  
Emergency Medicine Interest Group  Neha Bhatnager President Dr. Jim Creel
      Dr. Sadave Mendiratta
Family Medicine Interest Group Mary Jane Dickey President Dr. Sharon Tabachnick
Health Students Teaching Memphis Youth  Hannah Fish President Dr. Jeanie Dassow
Amanda Kull Vice President  
Healthcare Business Student Interest Group  Thomas Miller Beazley Officers Dr. Jerome Thompson
Scott Norman Wisniewski Officers  
Hematology/Oncology St. Interest Group Erick Vick President Dr. Mike Martin
Honor Council Daniel SharbelDaniel WakefieldAndrew Cibulas [VP]Brett George     James B. Lewis, MD
Internal Medicine Interest Group Justin Arunthamakun Co-President Dr. James B. Lewis
Medical Spanish Club    Danielle Kern Co-President Dr. Alicia Diaz-Thomas
James Humble Co-President  
Cathya Olivas Co-President  
Patty Ojeda Co-President  
Medical Student Executive Council (MSEC) Samantha Polly  President Dr. Susan Brewer
Med-Peds Interest Group Channing GarberKelsey Caffy PresidentVice President   Dr. Natascha Thompson
Ob/Gyn Interest Group Lindsay Morris Co-President Dr. Owen Phillips
Otolaryngology Interest Group Daniel D. Sharbel Co-Chair Dr.Jerome Thompson
Pathology Student Interest Group    Co-Leader    
Natalie Guley Co-Leader  
Pediatric Interest Group  Elizabeth Altizer President Dr. Mark Bugnitz
Michael Edwards Vice President  
Phi Chi Fraternity  Hannah Lin President Dr. Susan Brewer
Kwame Nuako Vice President  
Psychiatry Student Interest Group (PsychSign)  Noel Diaz Co-Chair Dr. Renate Rosenthal
Amanda Walker Co-Chair  
Radiology Interest Group of the UTHSC (DX) (Elections in the Fall semester) Jacob HartlineChristopher Choe PresidentVice President
Dr. Brian Green
Radiology Interest Group of the UTHSC (Interventional)  Andrew Cibulas President Dr. Brian Green
Parker Merritt Vice President  
Street Medicine Interest Group  Nikhita JainAnnie Ameha Co-PresidentCo-President Dr. David Hasty
Emily Thompson Vice President  
Student Committee on Research in Ed. (SCORE)  Becky Uhlmann President Dr. Suzanne Satterfield
Shannon Niedermeyer Vice President  
Student Interest Group in Dermatology  Jesalyn Tate President Dr. Robert Skinner
Beth Lee Vice President Dr. Robert Kaplan
Student Interest Group in Neurology (SIGN) Casey McCormick President Dr. Mervat Wahba
Student Interest Group in Ophthalmology (SIGIO)  Rutvi Patel President Dr. Bill Morris
Eric Sollenberger Vice President  
Student National Medical Association (SNMA)  Sammie Searcy President Dr. Gerald Presbury
Taylor Cravanas Vice President  
Student Orthopaedic Association  Wesley Owen President Dr. Karen Hasty
Eric Villareal Vice President  
Student Surgical Society   Travis Sullivan President Dr. Gayle Minard
Andrew (Drew) Kropilak Vice President  
Max Ofori Vice President  
Student to Student  Grant Muller President Dr. Claudette Shephard
Matt Grisham  
Students for a National Health Program (SNaHP) Diana Alsbrook President Dr. Roger LaBonte
UT Cardiology Interest Group Dennis NarcisseNicolas Ludi PresidentVice President   Dr. Dwight Dishmon
UT Plastic Surgery Interest Group  Grace Cho President Dr. Robert Wallace
Rebecca Thompson Vice President  
UT Radiation Oncology Student Society Daniel Wakefield President Dr. Michael Farmer
(Elections in the Fall semester) Tyler Verdell Vice President  
UT Student Neurosurgical Society  Garrett Venable President Dr. Frederick Boop
Cody Nesvick Vice President    
UT Students for Preventive Medicine   President   Dr. Susan Brewer
UTHSC Chapter of Physicians for a Diana Alsbrook President Dr Roger LaBonte
National Health Program Max Ofori Vice President  
UTHSC College of Medicine Medical Genetics Scott Ward President Dr. Jewell Ward
Interest Group Lindsay Morris Vice President Dr. Vicki Park
UTHSC Nature Conservancy  Melissa Shenep President Dr. Michael Whitt
Jordan Perchik  Vice President Dr. Mark Miller
Urology Interest Group  Matt Davis President Dr. Robert Wake
Andrew Tumen Vice President  
Wilderness, Austere and Rescue Medicine (WARM) Charlie Duke President Dr. Barbara Geater
Women In Medicine and Science (WIMS)    Sarah Allan President Dr. Suzanne Satterfield
Annie Ameha Vice President  
Abigail Lepsch Secretary    
Nandi Chihombori-Quao Treasurer