SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Awards

One of the most prestigious awards a faculty member can win is the SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award. The winning recipients are nominated by the students of the various colleges.

Each year two faculty members from each college receive awards (the College of Social Work will receive one award). The recipients will receive recognition in the following ways: A plaque, a $2,500.00 stipend, and public recognition at the SGAEC Banquet, College Convocations and Commencement Ceremonies. Faculty members may not receive an SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award two consecutive years (see list below).

Nominating Form

Fill out the Excellence in Teaching award form to nominate a faculty member for an Excellence In Teaching award.

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2014 - 2015

Dentistry

Tom V. Korioth, DDS, PhD

Jeffrey G. Phebus, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

Elizabeth A. Tolley, PhD

George C. Wood, PhD

Health Professions

Joshua Allen, PharmD

Sheila L. Criswell, MS

Medicine

Angela R. Cantrell, PhD

Michael G. Martin, MD

Nursing

Hallie M. Bensinger, DNP, APN, FNP-BC

Jami Smith Brown, DHEd, RN, CNN

Pharmacy

Stephan L. Foster, PharmD, FAPhA, FNAP

Leslie A. Hamilton, PharmD, BCPS

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2013 - 2014

Allied Health Sciences

  • Leilani Collins, MS
  • Sajeesh Kumar Kamala Raghavan, PhD

Dentistry

  • Kenneth M. Anderson, DDS
  • Vernon C. Pennington, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Matthew Ennis, PhD
  • P. David Rogers, PharmD, PhD

Medicine

  • Mark A. Miller, PhD
  • Renate H. Rosenthal, PhD

Nursing

  • Trina L. Barrett, MSN, RN, CCRN
  • Melody N. Waller, MSN, RN

Pharmacy

  • Chasity M. Shelton, PharmD
  • Joseph M. Swanson, PharmD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2012 - 2013

Allied Health Sciences

  • Ellen M. Robertson
  • Jon Rose

Dentistry

  • David E. Umsted, DDS
  • Daranee Versluis-Tantbirojn, DDS, PhD

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Carolyn Graff, PhD
  • Michael R. Taylor, PhD

Medicine

  • William A. Pulsinelli, PhD, MD
  • George O. Maish, MD

Nursing

  • Donna Lynch-Smith, D.N.P.
  • Sherry S. Webb, DNSc

Pharmacy

  • Heather M. Draper, PharmD
  • Christa M. George, PharmD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2011 - 2012

Allied Health Sciences

  • Keisha N. Brooks
  • Schelli J. Stedke

Dentistry

  • Harry K. Sharp, DDS
  • Russell A. Wicks, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Kristin M. Hamre, PhD
  • Junling Wang, PhD

Medicine

  • Antonio Martinez, MD
  • Bruce W. Steinhauer, MD

Nursing

  • Jacqueline Burchum, DNSc
  • Melody N. Waller

Pharmacy

  • Andrea R. Franks, PharmD
  • Duane D. Miller, PhD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2010 - 2011

Allied Health Sciences

  • Eleta J. Reed-Morgan
  • Elaine C. Stegman

Dentistry

  • James M. Christian, DDS
  • Barry M. Owens, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Patricia A. Cowan, PhD
  • Matthew Ennis, PhD

Medicine

  • James P. Ryan, PhD
  • Susannah T. Williams, MD

Nursing

  • Dwayne L. Accardo, DNP
  • Hallie M. Bensinger

Pharmacy

  • J. Richard Brown, PharmD
  • Christa M. George, PharmD

Social Work

  • Susan E. Elswick, MSSW

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2009-2010

Allied Health Sciences

  • Ruth D. Mulvany
  • J. Stansill Covington III, DDS

Dentistry

  • Adam Lloyd, BDS
  • Darton D. Taylor, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • J. Carolyn Graff, PhD
  • Elizabeth A. Tolley, PhD

Medicine

  • Mark A. Miller, PhD
  • Christopher W. Sands, MD

Nursing

  • Lynn C. Kirkland, DNSc
  • Tommie L. Norris, DNSc

Pharmacy

  • Shaunta' Ray, Pharm.D
  • Katie J. Suda, PharmD

Social Work

  • Muammer Cetingok, PhD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2008-2009

Allied Health Sciences

  • Wyenona A. Hicks
  • Lisa J. Schubert

Dentistry

  • Robert L. Brandt, DDS
  • Wainscott Hollis, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Ram I. Mahato, PhD
  • Atul J. Shukla, PhD

Medicine

  • Ira Keith Ellis, MD
  • Muthiah P. Muthiah, MD

Nursing

  • Jill S. Oswaks, DNSc
  • Patricia M. Speck, DNSc

Pharmacy

  • Heather D. Eppert, PharmD
  • Robert B. Parker, PharmD

Social Work

  • Sarah Hamil, MSSW

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2007-2008

Allied Health Sciences

  • Susan S. McDonald
  • Gina P. Warr

Dentistry

  • Robert H. Hatch, DDS
  • Barry M. Owens, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • John D. Boughter, Jr., PhD
  • J. Carolyn Graff , PhD

Medicine

  • Gregg Mitchell, MD
  • Vicki M. Park, PhD

Nursing

  • Sandra Madubuonwu
  • Susan B. Patton, DNSc

Pharmacy

  • Bernd Meibohm, PhD
  • J. Aubrey Waddell, PharmD

Social Work

  • David A. Dia, PhD

students on Match Day

Contact Us

Office of Student Life
Student Government Association Executive Council (SGAEC)
800 Madison Ave Room 300
Memphis, Tennessee 38163

Emily Cooley:
901-448-5610
ebarnes@uthsc.edu

Elise Moore:
901-448-5618
emoore@uthsc.edu

Liz Roemer
901-448-4860
lroemer@uthsc.edu

Fax: 901-448-7585