Skip to content

Alumni

2010s
Year Alumni
2018
  • Matthew Brown
  • Ryan Lingo
2017
  • Prayesh Patel
  • Nicholas Rossi
2016
  • Adam Befeler
  • Michael DeCuypere
  • Matthew VanLandingham
2015
  • Tyler Auschwitz, MD
  • Jonathan Reding, MD
2014
  • Berkeley Bate › St. George, UT
2013
  • Gabriel Phillips › Lexington, KY
  • Brent Kimball › Denver, CO
2012
  • Thomas “Adam” Oliver › Tallahassee, FL
  • Mark D. Van Poppel › Charlotte, NC
2011
  • Peter E. Boehm, Jr. › Chattanooga, TN
  • Steven “Jared” Broadway › Duluth, MN
2010
  • Jody B. Helms › Bristol, TN
  • David A. Yam › Walla Walla, WA
2000s
Year Alumni
2009
  • James D. Weimar › Wichita, KS
  • John S. Winestone › Grand Rapids, MI
2008
  • J. Grant Buttram, Jr. › Raleigh, NC
2007
  • Jason A. Weaver › Memphis, TN
  • Frederick B. Harris › Duluth, MN
2006
  • Daniel B. Kueter › Chattanooga, TN
  • Kelly J. Scrantz › Baton Rouge, LA
2005
  • Amit Banerjee › Sacramento, CA
  • Matthew P.Wilson › Tucson, AZ
  • Julius Fernandez › Memphis, TN
2004
  • L. Madison Michael II › Memphis, TN
  • Jean-Pierre Mobasser › Indianapolis, IN
2003
  • Mark D. Smith › Charlotte, NC
2002
  • Jason R. Hubbard › Nashville, TN
  • Jeffrey M. Sorenson › Memphis, TN
  • Louis A. Whitworth › Dallas, TX
2001
  • Kenneth C. Brewington › Missoula, MT
  • Christie B. Mina › Greenville, SC
2000
  • Joe D. Bernard › Charlotte, NC
  • Charles C. Kanos › Greenville, SC
  • Nicholas F. Voss › Dothan, AL
  • Kimberly P. Walpert › Atlanta, GA
1990s
Year Alumni
1999
  • Donald P. Atkins › San Antonio, TX
  • Kevin A. Vaught › Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Erich W. Wolf › Lake Charles, LA
1998
  • Brett C. Gunter › Columbia, SC
  • George “Van” Huffmon › Wilmington, NC
  • Bernie G. McHugh › Monroe, LA
  • L. Brannon Thomas
1997
  • Robert L. Cach › Idaho Falls, ID
  • Shelly D. Timmons › Danville, PA
  • David A. Wiles › Johnson City, TN
1996
  • Jason A. Brodkey › Ypsilanti, MI
  • Michael D. Fromke › Knoxville, TN
  • Jean Marc Guitton › Augusta, GA
1995
  • Stephanie L. Einhaus › Memphis, TN
  • Michael F. Moran › Murfreesboro, TN
1994
  • Donald L. Hilton, Jr. › San Antonio, TX
1993
  • David T. Floyd › Augusta, GA
  • Timothy Fullager › Johnson City, TN
  • Albert L. Meric III › Irvine, CA
  • Fereidoon Parsioon › Memphis, TN
  • Charles S. Theofilos › Palm Beach, FL
1992
  • Bayard B. Campbell › retired
  • Robert S. Davis › Durango, CO
1991
  • William R. Boydston › Atlanta, GA
  • Gregory F. Ricca › Searcy, AR
  • William C. Woodall III › Homewood, AL
1990
  • Claudio A. Feler › Glenwood Springs, CO
  • Michael G. Hartman › Snellville, GA
  • Steven L. Klein › Seattle, WA
1980s
Year Alumni
1989
  • Michael Lawrence Drerup › Alexandria, LA
  • Kimball S. Fuiks › Brookfield, WI
1988
  • Winston Craig Clark › Southaven, MS
  • Matthew W. Wood, Jr. › Bristol, TN
1987
  • Antonio DiSclafani › Ocala, FL
  • James C. Metcalf, Jr. › Columbus, GA
  • Michael S. Muhlbauer › Memphis, TN
1986
  • Resit “Cem” Cezayirli › Birmingham, AL
  • Roger A. Ray › Florence, AL
1985
  • Bijan J. Bakhtian › Ft. Myers, FL
  • Jimmy C. Brasfield › Bristol, TN
  • David J. Donahue › Ft. Worth, TX
  • Anthony Eric Gioia › Denton, TX
  • Gary R. Gropper › Atlanta, GA
  • James G. White, III › Gadsden, AL
1984
  • John J. Dusseau › Ft. Myers, FL
  • Jose E. Ruiz › Gadsden, AL
  • Robert John “Bubba” Schiess, III › deceased
1983
  • Abed “Sam” Al Elkhoja (now Abed A. Koja) › Bluefield, WV
  • John C. Fraser, Jr. › Roanoke, VA
  • Stephen D. Johnson › Denver, CO
  • Timothy A. Strait › Chattanooga, TN
1981
  • Charles E. Chapleau › Pensacola, FL
  • Clarence B. Watridge › Memphis, TN
1980
  • Raul J. Cardenas › Merida, Mexico
  • J. Kenyon Rainer, Sr. › retired
1970s
Year Alumni
1979
  • Jon H. Robertson › Memphis, TN
  • Benjamin King Tipton › retired
  • John D. Wilson
  • Jose A. Bermudez
1978
  • James A. Moody › Dallas, TX
1977
  • Carlton R. Greer › Monroe, LA
  • John P. Guillermin
1975
  • William N. Dawson › retired
  • Alton B. Sisco › retired
1974
  • Robert S. Hines, Jr. › retired
  • Howard W. Morgan › Dallas, TX
1973
  • Menno Pennink › retired
  • Thomas V. Rankin › retired
1972
  • Bruce C. Brunson › Carbondale, CO
  • Ronald D. Clark › retired
  • John R. Crockarell › retired
1971
  • Ralph McGraw › retired
1970
  • Ira C. Denton › retired
  • Loren D. Fleckenstein
1960s
Year Alumni
1969
  • Mack Barnes
  • Morris W. Ray › retired
1968
  • William Robert Hudgins › Dallas, TX (expert witness only)
  • Vance C. Roy, Jr. › retired
1967
  • Ben E. Becker
  • Barry P. Norton › deceased
1966
  • William H. Bell III › retired
  • William C. Grant
  • Joseph P. Rowland › retired
1965
  • Robert E. Parham › Kennesaw, GA
  • Victor G. Schorn
1964
  • Don A. MacCubbin › retired
  • John D. Nofzinger › deceased
  • Paul J. Pitlyk › retired
  • Thoralf M. Sundt, Jr. › deceased
1963
  • Joe D. Beals
  • James R. Field › Cordova, TN
  • Frank P. Haws › retired
1962
  • Charles D. Ray › retired
1960
  • Philip Bonn
  • John P. Phillips › retired
  • Oscar Sternbilliona
1950s
Year Alumni
1959
  • James T. Robertson › retired
  • James C. Simmons › retired
1958
  • Joseph H. Miller › retired
  • John Shillito › deceased
1957
  • Sam Hunter
1956
  • Richard B. Crowder
  • Carlos Solis
1955
  • Paul E. Northrop
1954
  • Howard J. McAlbany
1953
  • Samuel A. Scott
1952
  • Orlando J. Andy
  • Robert Sears
1951
  • Marshall Henry
1950
  • Donathan Ivey
1940s
Year Alumni
1949
  • Austin Roy Tyrer, Jr. › deceased
1948
  • Warren H. Kimsey
1945
  • Joseph C. Orman

Stay Connected!

We are currently updating our list of alumni. Please help us by sending the following information to Andrew.Gienapp@mlh.org:

  • Name
  • Year of residency  completion at UTHSC
  • Other fellowship information (type, location)
  • Boards held
  • Current professional location and title
  • Preferred address and email

You can also share important information about professional activities and life events and feel free to include photos - we love photos of our alumni!

Last Published: Sep 6, 2018